Investors

Financial Highlights

 2017201620152014
Consolidated Income Statement
(US$’000)
Revenue7,507,5997,208,8496,510,0517,619,309
Gross profit 11,097,4061,014,3871,004,7741,178,261
EBITDA2664,651571,660541,664565,891
Underlying Profit 1, 3253,837186,277179,970188,006
Net profit 1 , 474,032399,61910,35284,640
Weighted average number of shares (million shares)12,73512,73512,76012,838
Underlying profit1, 3 per share (US$ cents)1.991.461.411.46
Earnings 1 per share (US$ cents)0.583.140.080.66
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position
(US$ ‘000)
Total assets 18,137,7808,306,4158,035,7108,055,140
Total current assets 12,874,6752,776,0572,665,4352,857,023
Total current liabilities2,597,7942,715,1002,328,5982,500,566
Total non-current liabilities 11,431,4331,495,3641,957,7141,761,759
Non-controlling interests 1101,57042,20139,54441,221
Equity attributable to owners of the Company 14,006,9834,053,7503,709,8543,751,594
Ratios
Gross profit 1 margin 14.6%14.1%15.4%15.5%
EBITDA2 margin8.9%7.9%8.3%7.4%
Underlying profit1, 3 margin3.4%2.6%2.8%2.5%
Net profit1, 4 margin1.0%5.5%0.2%1.1%
Return on equity1, 56.3%4.6%4.9%5.0%
Return on assets1, 63.1%2.2%2.2%2.3%
Current ratio 1 (times)1.111.021.141.14
Adjusted net debt to equity1, 7(times)0.420.430.510.43
Receivable turnover8 (days)25262824
Inventory turnover1, 9 (days)56505346
Other Information
Average CPO market price – FOB Belawan (US$ per tonne)682664574768

Notes :

  1. EBITDA = earnings before tax, non-controlling interests, interest on borrowings, depreciation and amortisation, changes in fair value of biological assets, foreign exchange gain or loss and exceptional items
  2. Underlying profit = net profit attributable to owners of the Company excluding net effect of net gain or loss from changes in fair value of biological assets and depreciation of bearer plants, exceptional items and other non-operating items (foreign exchange gain or loss, net tax impact from tax-based asset revaluations, and other deferred tax income or expense)
  3. Net profit = net profit attributable to owners of the Company
  4. Return on equity = underlying profit / equity attributable to owners of the Company
  5. Return on assets = underlying profit / total assets
  6. Adjusted net debt to equity = (total borrowings – cash and cash equivalents – short-term investments – liquid working capital) / equity attributable to owners of the Company
  7. Receivable turnover = average trade receivables / revenue * 365
  8. Inventory turnover = average inventory / cost of sales * 365