Forest Conservation

Threatened Species List

 

No. Scientific Name Indonesian Name English Name Family Conservation Status
IUCN Cites Government Regulation of the Republic of Indonesia NO.7/1999
FAUNA
BIRDS
1 Accipiter virgatus Elang Besra Besra Accipitridae LC - D
2 Butastur indicus Elang kelabu Grey-faced Buzzard Accipitridae LC - D
3 Butastur liventer Elang cokelat Rufous-winged Buzzard Accipitridae LC - D
4 Elanus caeruleus Elang tikus Black-winged Kite Accipitridae LC - D
5 Haliaeetus leucogaster Elang bengap White-bellied Sea-eagle Accipitridae LC - D
6 Haliastur indus Elang bondol Brahminy Kite Accipitridae LC - D
7 Henicopernis longicauda Elang ekor panjang  Long-tailed Honey-buzzard Accipitridae LC - -
8 Ichthyophaga humilis Elang ikan kecil Lesser Brown Bustard Accipitridae NT - D
9 Icthyophaga ichthyaetus Elang abu-abu Grey-headed Fish-eagle Accipitridae NT - D
10 Ictinaetus malayensis Elang hitam Black Eagle Accipitridae LC - D
11 Milvus migrans Elang paria Black Kite Accipitridae LC - D
12 Nisaetus alboniger Elang jambul  Blyth's Hawk-eagle Accipitridae LC - D
13 Nisaetus cirrhatus Elang brontok Changeable Hawk-eagle Accipitridae LC - D
14 Spilornis cheela Elang ular bido Crested Serpent-eagle Accipitridae LC - D
15 Alcedo coerulescens Raja udang biru Cerulean Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
16 Alcedo euryzona Raja udang kalung biru Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae CR - D
17 Alcedo meninting Raja udang meninting Blue-eared Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
18 Ceyx rufidorsa Raja udang merah Rufous-backed Kingfisher Alcedinidae - - D
19 Halcyon cyanoventris Cekakak Javan Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
20 Halcyon pileata Cekakak Cina  Black-capped Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
21 Halcyon smyrnensis Cekakak belukar White-breasted Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
22 Lacedo pulchella Cekakak batu Banded Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
23 Pelargopsis capensis Pekaka emas Stork-billed Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
24 Todirhampus chloris Cekakak sungai Collared Kingfisher Alcedinidae LC - D
25 Anhinga melanogaster Pecuk ular-asia Oriental Darter Anhingidae NT - D
26 Ardea cinerea Cangak Abu Grey Heron Ardeidae LC - D
27 Ardea purpurea Cangak merah Purple Heron Ardeidae LC - D
28 Ardea sumatrana Cangak abu Great-billed Heron Ardeidae LC - D
29 Ardeola speciosa Blekok sawah Javan Pond-heron Ardeidae LC - -
30 Bubulcus ibis Kuntul kerbau Cattle Egret Ardeidae LC - -
31 Egretta eulophates Kuntul Cina Chinese Egret Ardeidae LC - D
32 Egretta garzetta Kuntul kecil Little Egret Ardeidae LC - D
33 Mesophoyx intermedia Kuntul Intermediate Egret Ardeidae LC - D
34 Anorrhinus galeritus Hui/Bui Bushy-crested Hornbill Bucerotidae LC - -
35 Anthracoceros albirostris Kangkareng perut putih Oriental Pied Hornbill Bucerotidae LC App I D
36 Anthracoceros malayanus Kangkareng hitam Black Hornbill Bucerotidae NT App II D
37 Barenicornis comatus Entuku White-crowned Hornbill Bucerotidae NT - -
38 Buceros rhinoceros Rangkong badak Rhinoceros hornbill Bucerotidae NT App I D
39 Rhabdotorrhinus corrugatus Julang jambul hitam Wrinkled Hornbill Bucerotidae NT App II D
40 Rhinoplax vigil Pingang Helmeted Hornbill Bucerotidae CR App I D
41 Rhyticeros plicatus  Taun-taun (Julang papua)  Papuan Hornbill Bucerotidae LC App II D
42 Casuarius benneti  Kasuari kerdil  Dwarf Cassowary Casuariidae LC - D
43 Casuarius unappendiculatus Kasuari gelambir Northern Cassowary Casuariidae VU - D
44 Leptoptilos javanicus Bangau tongtong  Lesser Adjutant Ciconiidae VU - D
45 Goura victoria Mambruk  Victoria Crowned-pigeon Columbidae NT App II D
46 Corvus macrorrynchus Gagak Large-billed Crow Corvidae LC - -
47 Phaenicophaeus tristis Kadalan kera Green-billed Malkoha Cuculidae LC - D
48 Microhierax fringillarius Alap-alap capung Black-thighed Falconet Falconidae LC - D
49 Hirundo rustica Layang-layang Asia Barn Swallow Hirundinidae LC - -
50 Stema hirundo Dara Laut Biasa Common Tern Laridae LC - -
51 Aepypodius arfakianus Maleo gunung  Wattled Brush-turkey Megapodiidae LC - D
52 Talegalla jobiensis  Maleo kerah cokelat  Collared Brush-turkey Megapodiidae LC - D
53 Copsychus malabaricus Murai batu White-rumped Shama Muscicapidae LC - -
54 Aethopyga siparaja Burung-madu sepah-raja  Crimson Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
55 Anthreptes malacensis Madu Kelapa Plain-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
56 Anthreptes rhodolaemus Kuncit Red-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae NT - D
57 Anthreptes simplex Madu Polos Plain Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
58 Anthreptes singalensis Kunsit Ruby-cheeked Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
59 Arachnothera affinis Pijantung gunung Grey-breasted Spiderhunter Nectariniidae LC - D
60 Arachnothera flavigaster Pijantung tasmak  Spectacled Spiderhunter Nectariniidae LC App I -
61 Arachnothera longirostra Pijantung kecil Little Spiderhunter Nectariniidae LC - D
62 Hypogramma hypogrammicum Burung madu rimba Purple-naped Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
63 Nectarinia calcostheta Burung Madu Copper-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
64 Nectarinia jugularis Kuncit Olive-backed Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
65 Nectarinia sperata Burung madu pengantin Purple-throated Sunbird Nectariniidae LC - D
66 Cicinnurus respublica  Cendrawasih botak  Wilson's Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae NT - D
67 Paradisaea raggiana  Cendrawasih raggiana  Raggiana Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae LC - D
68 Paradisaea rubra  Cendrawasih merah  Red Bird-of-paradise Paradisaeidae NT - D
69 Argusianus argus Ruai Great Argus Phasianidae NT - D
70 Lophura ignita Sakan  Bornean Crested Fireback Phasianidae NT - D
71 Dryocopus javensis Pelatuk ayam  White-belied Woodpecker Picidae LC - D
72 Pitta sordida Paok hijau Hooded Pitta Pittidae LC - D
73 Cacatua galerita  Yakub (Kakatua koki)  Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Psittacidae LC - D
74 Loriculus galgulus Serindit Melayu Blue-crowned Hanging-parrot Psittacidae LC - -
75 Probosciger aterrimus  Kakatua raja  Palm Cockatoo Psittacidae LC App I D
76 Psitticula longicauda Betet Long-tailed Parakeet Psittacidae NT - D
77 Tanygnathus megalorynchos Betet kelapa – paruh besar  Great-billed Parrot Psittacidae LC - -
78 Galeli/Alisterus chloropterus Nuri raja – sayap kuning  Papuan King-parrot Psittaculidae LC - -
79 Psittrichas fulgidus  Nuri kabare (Kasturi raja)  Pesquet's Parrot Psittaculidae VU - D
80 Pycnonotus zeylanicus Cucak rawa Straw-headed Bulbul Pycnonotidae VU - -
81 Psilopogon raflesii Takur tutut Red-crowned Barbet Ramphastidae NT - -
82 Rhipidura javanica Kipasan belang Pied Fantail Rhipiduridae LC - D
83 Gracula religiosa Tiong emas Hill Myna Sturnidae LC App II D
MAMMALS
1 Nasalis larvatus Bekantan Proboscis monkey Cercopithecidae EN App I D
2 Presbytis melalophos Lutung simpai Sumatran surili Cercopithecidae EN - -
3 Presbytis rubicunda Lutung Merah (Kelasi) Maroon Leaf Monkey Cercopithecidae LC App I D
4 Muntiacus muntjak Kijang Southern Red Muntjac Cervidae LC .- D
5 Rusa timorensis Rusa Javan Deer Cervidae VU - D
6 Rusa unicolor Rusa Sambar Cervidae VU   D
7 Galeopterus variegatus Kubung  Sunda Flying Lemur Cynocephalidae LC - -
8 Neofelis nebulosa Macan dahan Clouded Leopard Felidae VU App I D
9 Pardofelis marmorata Kucing batu Marbled Cat Felidae NT App I D
10 Prionailurus bengalensis Macan akar Leopard Cat Felidae LC App I D
11 Pongo pygmaeus morio Orangutan Bornean Orangutan Hominidae EN App I D
12 Hylobates agilis Owa ungko Agile Gibbon Hylobatidae EN App I D
13 Hylobates muelleri Kelampiau  Muller Bornean Gibbon Hylobatidae EN App I D
14 Hystrix brachyura Landak Malayan porcupine Hystricidae LC - D
15 Nycticebus coucang  Malu-malu Greater Slow Loris Lorisidae VU - D
16 Dendrolagus goodfellowi Kanguru pohon  Goodfelow's Tree Kangaroo Macropodidae EN - D
17 Thylogale brunii Kanguru tanah (Lau-lau)  Dusky Pademelon Macropodidae VU - D
18 Manis javanica Trenggiling Sunda Pangolin Manidae CR - D
19 Lutra lutra Berang-berang Eurasian Otter Mustelidae NT    
20 Mydaus javanensis Segung  Sunda Stink-badger Mustelidae LC - D
21 Pteropus vampyrus Kalong besar Large Flying-fox Pteropodidae NT App II -
22 Lariscus insignis Tupai tiga warna Three-striped Ground Squirrel Sciuridae LC - D
23 Ratufa bicolor Jelarang Black Giant Squirrel Sciuridae NT - D
24 Sus barbatus Babi hutan Beared Pig Suidae VU - -
25 Tarsius bancanus saltator Tarsius Horsfield's Tarsier Tarsiidae VU - D
26 Tragulus javanicus Kancil/Pelanduk Javan Chevrotain Tragulidae DD - D
27 Tragulus napu Napu Greater Oriental Chevrotain Tragulidae LC - D
28 Helarctos malayanus Beruang madu Sun Bear Ursidae VU App I D
29 Arctictis binturong Binturong Binturong Viverridae VU - D
30 Paradoxurus hermaphroditus Musang Common Palm Civet Viverridae LC App III -
REPTILES
1 Hypsilurus papuensis  Kadal Papua Forest Dragon Agamidae LC - -
2 Tomistoma schlegelii Buaya senyulong False Gharial Crocodylidae VU App I D
3 Crocodylus novaeguineae Buaya New Guinea Crocodile Crocodylidae LR/LC - -
4 Crocodylus porosus Buaya muara Salt-water crocodile Crocodylidae LR/LC App I D
5 Naja  sumatrana Ular kobra Equatorial Spitting Cobra Elapidae LC App II -
7 Morelia viridis Ular sanca hijau Green Tree Python Pythonidae LC - -
8 Python reticulatus Ular sawa Reticulated Python Pythonidae - App II -
9 Amyda cartilaginea Labi-labi Southeast Asian Softshell Turtle Trionychidae VU App II -
10 Varanus borneensis Biawak Kalimantan Bornean Monitor Monitor Varanidae - App II -
11 Varanus salvator Biawak Common  Water Monitor  Varanidae - App II -
FLORA
1 Combretocarpus rotundatus Perepat  - Combretaceae VU - -
2 Dyera costulata Jelutung  Borneo Tallow Apocynaceae LR/LC - -
3 Amorphophallus titanum Bunga bangkai Titan Arum Araceae - - D
4 Durio zibethinus Pekawai Durian Bombacaceae - - -
5 Durio kutenjensis Durian Durian Bombacaceae VU - -
6 Durio dulcis Durian Durian Bombacaceae VU - -
7 Durio carinatus Durian  Durian Bombacaceae - - -
8 Anisoptera grossivenia Mersawa  - Dipterocarpaceae EN - -
9 Cotylelobium lanceolatum  Resak - Dipterocarpaceae VU - -
10 Dipterocarpus grandiflorus Keruing hijau Keruing Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
11 Dipterocarpus hasseltii Keruing bunga Keruing Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
12 Dipterocarpus retusus Keruing gunung Keruing Dipterocarpaceae VU - -
13 Dryobalanops aromatica  Kapur  Borneo camphor Dipterocarpaceae - - -
14 Hopea ferruginea Merawan Merawan Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
15 Hopea mengerawan Miquel Merawan / Meranti batu Merawan Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
16 Hopea pachycarpa  Merawan  Merawan Dipterocarpaceae VU - -
17 Hopea sangal Korth. Merawan Merawan, chengal Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
18 Parashorea lucida Tengkawang / Meranti White Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
19 Shorea balangeran Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
20 Shorea beccariana Burck Tengkawang / Meranti Balau Dipterocarpaceae - - D
21 Shorea foxworthyi  Tengkawang / Meranti Balau Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
22 Shorea induplicata Tengkawang / Meranti Balau Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
23 Shorea lamellata Tengkawang / Meranti White Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
24 Shorea leprosula Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae EN - -
25 Shorea macrophylla Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae VU - -
26 Shorea palembanica Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - D
27 Shorea pallidifolia Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
28 Shorea peltata Tengkawang / Meranti Yellow Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
29 Shorea pinanga Scheff Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae - - D
30 Shorea platycarpa Heim Tengkawang / Meranti Light Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
31 Shorea seminis v. Slooten Tengkawang / Meranti Balau Dipterocarpaceae CR - D
32 Shorea smithiana Symington Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae CR - -
33 Shorea stenoptera Burck Tengkawang / Meranti Red Meranti Dipterocarpaceae EN - D
34 Koompassia malaccensis Kempas Kempas Fabaceae LR/LC - -
35 Koompasia excelsa Menggeris Kempas Fabaceae LR/LC - -
36 Eusideroxylon zwageri T. & B. Ulin  Borneo Ironwood Lauraceae VU - -
37 Nepenthes alata Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
38 Nepenthes andamana Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae - App II D
39 Nepenthes mirabilis Lour. Druce Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LC App II D
40 Nepenthes ampullaria Jack. Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
41 Nepenthes bellii Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae EN App II D
42 Nepenthes bracheata Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae - App II D
43 Nepenthes papuana Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LC App II D
44 Nepenthes rafflesiana Jack Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
45 Nepenthes gracilis Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
46 Nepenthes reindwardtiana Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
47 Napenthes maxima type green Kantong semar / Akar entuyut Tropical Pitcher Plant Nepenthaceae LR/LC App II D
48 Grammatophyllum speciosum Blume Anggrek tebu  Orchid Orchidaceae - - D
49 Dendrobium sp.  Anggrek Hutan Orchid Orchidaceae - App II -
50 Cymbidium sp. Anggrek hutan  Orchid Orchidaceae - App II -
51 Coelogyne sp. Anggrek hutan  Orchid Orchidaceae - App II -
52 Bulbophyllum sp. Anggrek hutan  Orchid Orchidaceae - App II -
53 Cantleya comiculata Anggrek hutan  Orchid Stemonuraceae VU - -
54 Aquilaria malaccensis Lamk Garu /gaharu /engkaras  Lign-aloes Thymelaeaceae VU - -
55 Gonystilus bancanus Ramin Ramin Thymelaeaceae VU - -
56 Gonystylus macrophyllus Ramin Ramin Thymelaeaceae VU - -